---
title: "AAK AB - palm-oil-2026"
description: "The palm oil traders scorecard report of AAK AB: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
canonical_url: "https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/1"
meta:
  "og:description": "The palm oil traders scorecard report of AAK AB: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
  "og:title": "AAK AB"
---

> Index of every page on this site: [llms.txt](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/llms.txt)

# TRADERS SCORE 2026AAK AB

[GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard)

<dl>

<dt>**HQ**</dt>
<dd>Sweden</dd>

<dt>**Total volume sourced**</dt>
<dd>1,145,151 Mt</dd>

<dt>**Employees**</dt>
<dd>4149</dd>

</dl><dl>

<dt>**Locations**</dt>
<dd>Belgium, India, Brazil, Mexico, China, Netherlands, Colombia, Sweden, Denmark, Uruguay, England, USA</dd>

<dt>**Countries sourcing from**</dt>
<dd>Indonesia, Brazil, Malaysia, Thailand, India, Colombia, Ecuador, Mexico, Guatemala</dd>

<dt>**Activities**</dt>
<dd>Refiner, Trader</dd></dl>

59.6%**8 OF 15**

MIDDLE OF THE PACK

- **Policies and Commitments**
- **Implementation**
- **MRV**
- **Company Information**

## TOTAL

<dl><dt>Policies and Commitments</dt>
<dd>27 OF 40 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Implementation</dt>
<dd>9.5 OF 17 POINTS</dd>
<dt>MRV</dt>
<dd>15.1 OF 26 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Company Information</dt>
<dd>8 OF 17 POINTS</dd></dl>

## RISK PROFILE

<dl>

<dt>COMPANY ENGAGED</dt>
<dd>NO</dd>

<dt>MEDIA RISK</dt>
<dd>MED</dd>

<dt>GRIEVANCE RISK</dt>
<dd>LOW</dd>

<dt>RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS</dt>
<dd>ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member</dd>

</dl>

## CATEGORIES SCORE

- 90%Sustainability policy and leadership4.5 OF 5 POINTS
- 45%Traceability and supply-chain mapping9 OF 20 POINTS
- 89%Certification standards7.1 OF 8 POINTS
- 60%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity9 OF 15 POINTS
- 33%HCV, HCS and impact assessments1 OF 3 POINTS
- 65%Peat, fire and GHG emissions8.5 OF 13 POINTS
- 38%Water, chemicals and waste1.5 OF 4 POINTS
- 47%Human rights and labour7.5 OF 16 POINTS
- 55%Supplier engagement and smallholders5.5 OF 10 POINTS
- 100%Governance and grievances6 OF 6 POINTS

## GLOBAL POSITION

Company scored in the top 53.33% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

## ASSESSMENT

[GO TO MEDIA MONITOR](#media-monitor)

90%

### Sustainability policy and leadership

**4.5 OF 5 POINTS**

44.8%

### Traceability and supply-chain mapping

**8.96 OF 20 POINTS**

88.6%

### Certification standards

**7.09 OF 8 POINTS**

60%

### Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity

**9 OF 15 POINTS**

33.3%

### HCV, HCS and impact assessments

**1 OF 3 POINTS**

65.4%

### Peat, fire and GHG emissions

**8.5 OF 13 POINTS**

37.5%

### Water, chemicals and waste

**1.5 OF 4 POINTS**

46.9%

### Human rights and labour

**7.5 OF 16 POINTS**

55%

### Supplier engagement and smallholders

**5.5 OF 10 POINTS**

100%

### Governance and grievances

**6 OF 6 POINTS**

## MEDIA MONITOR

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

1. 11
2. 8
3. 21
4. 7
5. 7
6. 5
7. 7
8. 3
9. 19
10. 3

25 MEDIA REPORTS

MEDIA RISKMED

**FILTER BY:**

- **April 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 56 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 56](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/RR56_pub_vers_b.pdf)
- **March 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 55 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 55](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/RR55-v3.pdf)
- **January 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/RR54-Mighty-Earth-Rapid-Response-54.pdf)
- **December 2025 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan](https://mightyearth.org/article/rapid-response-53-clearing-of-peatland-in-central-kalimantan-2/)
- **September 2022 · media **

  Tien palmolie-concessies in Indonesië hebben in 2022 al 8.100 hectare bos en veen gekapt (Ten palm oil concessions in Indonesia have already cut down 8,100 hectares of forest and peat by 2022) [**duurzaam-ondernemen.nl **: Tien palmolie-concessies in Indonesië hebben in 2022 al 8.100 hectare bos en veen gekapt (Ten palm oil concessions in Indonesia have already cut down 8,100 hectares of forest and peat by 2022)](https://www.duurzaam-ondernemen.nl/tien-palmolie-concessies-in-indonesie-hebben-in-2022-al-8-100-hectare-bos-en-veen-gekapt/)

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website","@type":"WebSite","inLanguage":"en","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/","publisher":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity"},"workTranslation":[]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/1#webpage","@type":"WebPage","description":"The palm oil traders scorecard report of AAK AB: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor.","name":"AAK AB","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/1","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/1"]}]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity","@type":"Organization","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/"}]}
```

## Sitemap

See the full [sitemap](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/sitemap.md) for all pages.
