---
title: "IOI Corporation Bhd - palm-oil-2026"
description: "The palm oil traders scorecard report of IOI Corporation Bhd: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
canonical_url: "https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/10"
meta:
  "og:description": "The palm oil traders scorecard report of IOI Corporation Bhd: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
  "og:title": "IOI Corporation Bhd"
---

> Index of every page on this site: [llms.txt](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/llms.txt)

# TRADERS SCORE 2026IOI Corporation Bhd

[GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard)

<dl>

<dt>**HQ**</dt>
<dd>Malaysia</dd>

<dt>**Total volume sourced**</dt>
<dd>3,493,843 Mt</dd>

<dt>**Employees**</dt>
<dd>28672</dd>

</dl><dl>

<dt>**Locations**</dt>
<dd>Malaysia</dd>

<dt>**Countries sourcing from**</dt>
<dd>Malaysia, Thailand</dd>

<dt>**Activities**</dt>
<dd>Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader</dd></dl>

55.7%**9 OF 15**

MIDDLE OF THE PACK

- **Policies and Commitments**
- **Implementation**
- **MRV**
- **Company Information**

## TOTAL

<dl><dt>Policies and Commitments</dt>
<dd>22.5 OF 40 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Implementation</dt>
<dd>10.4 OF 17 POINTS</dd>
<dt>MRV</dt>
<dd>15.4 OF 26 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Company Information</dt>
<dd>7.5 OF 17 POINTS</dd></dl>

## RISK PROFILE

<dl>

<dt>COMPANY ENGAGED</dt>
<dd>NO</dd>

<dt>MEDIA RISK</dt>
<dd>MED</dd>

<dt>GRIEVANCE RISK</dt>
<dd>MED</dd>

<dt>RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS</dt>
<dd>ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member</dd>

</dl>

## CATEGORIES SCORE

- 90%Sustainability policy and leadership4.5 OF 5 POINTS
- 35%Traceability and supply-chain mapping7 OF 20 POINTS
- 80%Certification standards6.4 OF 8 POINTS
- 20%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity3 OF 15 POINTS
- 67%HCV, HCS and impact assessments2 OF 3 POINTS
- 54%Peat, fire and GHG emissions7 OF 13 POINTS
- 75%Water, chemicals and waste3 OF 4 POINTS
- 72%Human rights and labour11.5 OF 16 POINTS
- 59%Supplier engagement and smallholders5.9 OF 10 POINTS
- 92%Governance and grievances5.5 OF 6 POINTS

## GLOBAL POSITION

Company scored in the top 60% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

## ASSESSMENT

[GO TO MEDIA MONITOR](#media-monitor)

90%

### Sustainability policy and leadership

**4.5 OF 5 POINTS**

34.9%

### Traceability and supply-chain mapping

**6.97 OF 20 POINTS**

80.1%

### Certification standards

**6.4 OF 8 POINTS**

20%

### Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity

**3 OF 15 POINTS**

66.7%

### HCV, HCS and impact assessments

**2 OF 3 POINTS**

53.9%

### Peat, fire and GHG emissions

**7 OF 13 POINTS**

75%

### Water, chemicals and waste

**3 OF 4 POINTS**

71.9%

### Human rights and labour

**11.5 OF 16 POINTS**

58.7%

### Supplier engagement and smallholders

**5.87 OF 10 POINTS**

91.7%

### Governance and grievances

**5.5 OF 6 POINTS**

## MEDIA MONITOR

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

1. 14
2. 9
3. 46
4. 6
5. 4
6. 26
7. 14
8. 9
9. 14
10. 13

67 MEDIA REPORTS

MEDIA RISKMED

**FILTER BY:**

- **March 2026 · report **

  Palm-Oil-Driven Deforestation Stable in Indonesia in 2025 but Doubles in Papua [**nusantara-atlas.org **: Palm-Oil-Driven Deforestation Stable in Indonesia in 2025 but Doubles in Papua](https://nusantara-atlas.org/palm-oil-driven-deforestation-stable-in-indonesia-in-2025-but-doubles-in-papua/)
- **January 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/RR54-Mighty-Earth-Rapid-Response-54.pdf)
- **July 2025 · media **

  Indonesia's plantation crackdown raises regulatory risks for Malaysian firms — CIMB Securities [**theedgemalaysia.com **: Indonesia's plantation crackdown raises regulatory risks for Malaysian firms — CIMB Securities](https://theedgemalaysia.com/node/762073)
- **October 2024 · media **

  Bongkar Mafia Pemutihan Kebun Sawit di Kawasan Hutan Lindung (Uncovering the Palm Oil Plantation Whitening Mafia in Protected Forest Areas) [**law-justice.co **: Bongkar Mafia Pemutihan Kebun Sawit di Kawasan Hutan Lindung (Uncovering the Palm Oil Plantation Whitening Mafia in Protected Forest Areas)](https://www.law-justice.co/artikel/176410/bongkar-mafia-pemutihan-kebun-sawit-di-kawasan-hutan-lindung/)
- **January 2024 · media **

  2023 Marks a Surge in Palm Oil Expansion in Indonesia [**nusantara-atlas.org **: 2023 Marks a Surge in Palm Oil Expansion in Indonesia](https://nusantara-atlas.org/2023-marks-a-surge-in-palm-oil-expansion-in-indonesia/)

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website","@type":"WebSite","inLanguage":"en","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/","publisher":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity"},"workTranslation":[]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/10#webpage","@type":"WebPage","description":"The palm oil traders scorecard report of IOI Corporation Bhd: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor.","name":"IOI Corporation Bhd","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/10","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/10"]}]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity","@type":"Organization","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/"}]}
```

## Sitemap

See the full [sitemap](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/sitemap.md) for all pages.
