---
title: "Musim Mas Group - palm-oil-2026"
description: "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Musim Mas Group: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
canonical_url: "https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/12"
meta:
  "og:description": "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Musim Mas Group: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
  "og:title": "Musim Mas Group"
---

> Index of every page on this site: [llms.txt](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/llms.txt)

# TRADERS SCORE 2026Musim Mas Group

[GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard)

<dl>

<dt>**HQ**</dt>
<dd>Singapore</dd>

<dt>**Total volume sourced**</dt>
<dd>7,513,401 Mt</dd>

<dt>**Employees**</dt>
<dd>43000</dd>

</dl><dl>

<dt>**Locations**</dt>
<dd>Spain, China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Viet Nam, Netherlands (the)</dd>

<dt>**Countries sourcing from**</dt>
<dd>Unclear</dd>

<dt>**Activities**</dt>
<dd>Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader</dd></dl>

66.4%**3 OF 15**

WELL ON PATH

- **Policies and Commitments**
- **Implementation**
- **MRV**
- **Company Information**

## TOTAL

<dl><dt>Policies and Commitments</dt>
<dd>26 OF 40 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Implementation</dt>
<dd>10.5 OF 17 POINTS</dd>
<dt>MRV</dt>
<dd>17.4 OF 26 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Company Information</dt>
<dd>12.5 OF 17 POINTS</dd></dl>

## RISK PROFILE

<dl>

<dt>COMPANY ENGAGED</dt>
<dd>NO</dd>

<dt>MEDIA RISK</dt>
<dd>HIGH</dd>

<dt>GRIEVANCE RISK</dt>
<dd>HIGH</dd>

<dt>RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS</dt>
<dd>ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member</dd>

</dl>

## CATEGORIES SCORE

- 60%Sustainability policy and leadership3 OF 5 POINTS
- 72%Traceability and supply-chain mapping14.4 OF 20 POINTS
- 44%Certification standards3.5 OF 8 POINTS
- 73%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity11 OF 15 POINTS
- 67%HCV, HCS and impact assessments2 OF 3 POINTS
- 54%Peat, fire and GHG emissions7 OF 13 POINTS
- 75%Water, chemicals and waste3 OF 4 POINTS
- 66%Human rights and labour10.5 OF 16 POINTS
- 80%Supplier engagement and smallholders8 OF 10 POINTS
- 67%Governance and grievances4 OF 6 POINTS

## GLOBAL POSITION

Company scored in the top 20% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

## ASSESSMENT

[GO TO MEDIA MONITOR](#media-monitor)

60%

### Sustainability policy and leadership

**3 OF 5 POINTS**

72.2%

### Traceability and supply-chain mapping

**14.44 OF 20 POINTS**

43.8%

### Certification standards

**3.5 OF 8 POINTS**

73.3%

### Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity

**11 OF 15 POINTS**

66.7%

### HCV, HCS and impact assessments

**2 OF 3 POINTS**

53.9%

### Peat, fire and GHG emissions

**7 OF 13 POINTS**

75%

### Water, chemicals and waste

**3 OF 4 POINTS**

65.6%

### Human rights and labour

**10.5 OF 16 POINTS**

80%

### Supplier engagement and smallholders

**8 OF 10 POINTS**

66.7%

### Governance and grievances

**4 OF 6 POINTS**

## MEDIA MONITOR

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

1. 19
2. 22
3. 48
4. 3
5. 11
6. 13
7. 16
8. 7
9. 35
10. 21

75 MEDIA REPORTS

MEDIA RISKHIGH

**FILTER BY:**

- **August 2026 · media **

  Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms [**globalwitness.org **: Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms](https://globalwitness.org/en/campaigns/forests/banks-loan-billions-to-deforestation-risk-palm-oil-companies)
- **May 2026 · media **

  Riau Police name PT Musim Mas suspect in Riau environmental damage [**thejakartapost.com **: Riau Police name PT Musim Mas suspect in Riau environmental damage](https://www.thejakartapost.com/indonesia/2026/05/23/riau-police-name-pt-musim-mas-suspect-in-riau-environmental-damage)
- **March 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 55 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 55](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/RR55-v3.pdf)
- **January 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/RR54-Mighty-Earth-Rapid-Response-54.pdf)
- **September 2025 · media **

  Shares of Singapore's Wilmar tumble after Indonesian court overturns corruption acquittal\_x000D\_ \_x000D\_[**straitstimes.com **: Shares of Singapore's Wilmar tumble after Indonesian court overturns corruption acquittal\_x000D\_ \_x000D\_](https://www.straitstimes.com/business/companies-markets/wilmar-found-guilty-of-corruption-as-indonesias-supreme-court-overturns-previous-acquittal)

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website","@type":"WebSite","inLanguage":"en","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/","publisher":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity"},"workTranslation":[]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/12#webpage","@type":"WebPage","description":"The palm oil traders scorecard report of Musim Mas Group: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor.","name":"Musim Mas Group","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/12","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/12"]}]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity","@type":"Organization","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/"}]}
```

## Sitemap

See the full [sitemap](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/sitemap.md) for all pages.
