---
title: "SD Guthrie Berhad (formerly Sime Darby Plantation Berhad) - palm-oil-2026"
description: "The palm oil traders scorecard report of SD Guthrie Berhad (formerly Sime Darby Plantation Berhad): its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
canonical_url: "https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/14"
meta:
  "og:description": "The palm oil traders scorecard report of SD Guthrie Berhad (formerly Sime Darby Plantation Berhad): its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
  "og:title": "SD Guthrie Berhad (formerly Sime Darby Plantation Berhad)"
---

> Index of every page on this site: [llms.txt](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/llms.txt)

# TRADERS SCORE 2026SD Guthrie Berhad (formerly Sime Darby Plantation Berhad)

[GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard)

<dl>

<dt>**HQ**</dt>
<dd>Malaysia</dd>

<dt>**Total volume sourced**</dt>
<dd>2,583,100 Mt</dd>

<dt>**Employees**</dt>
<dd>82000+</dd>

</dl><dl>

<dt>**Locations**</dt>
<dd>Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Papua New Guinea, United Kingdom, Netherlands, South Africa.</dd>

<dt>**Countries sourcing from**</dt>
<dd>Malaysia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands</dd>

<dt>**Activities**</dt>
<dd>Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader</dd></dl>

84.6%**1 OF 15**

LEADING THE WAY

- **Policies and Commitments**
- **Implementation**
- **MRV**
- **Company Information**

## TOTAL

<dl><dt>Policies and Commitments</dt>
<dd>32.5 OF 40 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Implementation</dt>
<dd>13.4 OF 17 POINTS</dd>
<dt>MRV</dt>
<dd>23.7 OF 26 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Company Information</dt>
<dd>15 OF 17 POINTS</dd></dl>

## RISK PROFILE

<dl>

<dt>COMPANY ENGAGED</dt>
<dd>YES</dd>

<dt>MEDIA RISK</dt>
<dd>MED</dd>

<dt>GRIEVANCE RISK</dt>
<dd>HIGH</dd>

<dt>RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS</dt>
<dd>ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member</dd>

</dl>

## CATEGORIES SCORE

- 90%Sustainability policy and leadership4.5 OF 5 POINTS
- 84%Traceability and supply-chain mapping16.8 OF 20 POINTS
- 80%Certification standards6.4 OF 8 POINTS
- 73%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity11 OF 15 POINTS
- 100%HCV, HCS and impact assessments3 OF 3 POINTS
- 96%Peat, fire and GHG emissions12.5 OF 13 POINTS
- 75%Water, chemicals and waste3 OF 4 POINTS
- 88%Human rights and labour14 OF 16 POINTS
- 84%Supplier engagement and smallholders8.4 OF 10 POINTS
- 83%Governance and grievances5 OF 6 POINTS

## GLOBAL POSITION

Company scored in the top 6.67% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

## ASSESSMENT

[GO TO MEDIA MONITOR](#media-monitor)

90%

### Sustainability policy and leadership

**4.5 OF 5 POINTS**

84.1%

### Traceability and supply-chain mapping

**16.83 OF 20 POINTS**

80.2%

### Certification standards

**6.42 OF 8 POINTS**

73.3%

### Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity

**11 OF 15 POINTS**

100%

### HCV, HCS and impact assessments

**3 OF 3 POINTS**

96.2%

### Peat, fire and GHG emissions

**12.5 OF 13 POINTS**

75%

### Water, chemicals and waste

**3 OF 4 POINTS**

87.5%

### Human rights and labour

**14 OF 16 POINTS**

84%

### Supplier engagement and smallholders

**8.4 OF 10 POINTS**

83.3%

### Governance and grievances

**5 OF 6 POINTS**

## MEDIA MONITOR

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

1. 11
2. 12
3. 27
4. 7
5. 5
6. 5
7. 33
8. 3
9. 21
10. 14

70 MEDIA REPORTS

MEDIA RISKMED

**FILTER BY:**

- **April 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 56 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 56](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/RR56_pub_vers_b.pdf)
- **March 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 55 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 55](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/RR55-v3.pdf)
- **January 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/RR54-Mighty-Earth-Rapid-Response-54.pdf)
- **December 2025 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan](https://mightyearth.org/article/rapid-response-53-clearing-of-peatland-in-central-kalimantan-2/)
- **July 2025 · media **

  Indonesia's plantation crackdown raises regulatory risks for Malaysian firms — CIMB Securities [**theedgemalaysia.com **: Indonesia's plantation crackdown raises regulatory risks for Malaysian firms — CIMB Securities](https://theedgemalaysia.com/node/762073)

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website","@type":"WebSite","inLanguage":"en","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/","publisher":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity"},"workTranslation":[]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/14#webpage","@type":"WebPage","description":"The palm oil traders scorecard report of SD Guthrie Berhad (formerly Sime Darby Plantation Berhad): its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor.","name":"SD Guthrie Berhad (formerly Sime Darby Plantation Berhad)","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/14","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/14"]}]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity","@type":"Organization","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/"}]}
```

## Sitemap

See the full [sitemap](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/sitemap.md) for all pages.
