---
title: "Wilmar International Ltd - palm-oil-2026"
description: "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Wilmar International Ltd: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
canonical_url: "https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/15"
meta:
  "og:description": "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Wilmar International Ltd: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
  "og:title": "Wilmar International Ltd"
---

> Index of every page on this site: [llms.txt](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/llms.txt)

# TRADERS SCORE 2026Wilmar International Ltd

[GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard)

<dl>

<dt>**HQ**</dt>
<dd>Singapore</dd>

<dt>**Total volume sourced**</dt>
<dd>33,713,462 Mt</dd>

<dt>**Employees**</dt>
<dd>100000</dd>

</dl><dl>

<dt>**Locations**</dt>
<dd>United Kingdom, Netherlands, Germany, Ukraine, United States, Uganda, South Africa, Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Nigeria, Viet Nam, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malaysia, India, Bangladesh, China</dd>

<dt>**Countries sourcing from**</dt>
<dd>Indonesia, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea</dd>

<dt>**Activities**</dt>
<dd>Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader</dd></dl>

64.8%**5 OF 15**

WELL ON PATH

- **Policies and Commitments**
- **Implementation**
- **MRV**
- **Company Information**

## TOTAL

<dl><dt>Policies and Commitments</dt>
<dd>30 OF 40 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Implementation</dt>
<dd>9.5 OF 17 POINTS</dd>
<dt>MRV</dt>
<dd>17.3 OF 26 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Company Information</dt>
<dd>8 OF 17 POINTS</dd></dl>

## RISK PROFILE

<dl>

<dt>COMPANY ENGAGED</dt>
<dd>NO</dd>

<dt>MEDIA RISK</dt>
<dd>HIGH</dd>

<dt>GRIEVANCE RISK</dt>
<dd>HIGH</dd>

<dt>RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS</dt>
<dd>ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member</dd>

</dl>

## CATEGORIES SCORE

- 90%Sustainability policy and leadership4.5 OF 5 POINTS
- 40%Traceability and supply-chain mapping8 OF 20 POINTS
- 47%Certification standards3.8 OF 8 POINTS
- 67%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity10 OF 15 POINTS
- 100%HCV, HCS and impact assessments3 OF 3 POINTS
- 65%Peat, fire and GHG emissions8.5 OF 13 POINTS
- 75%Water, chemicals and waste3 OF 4 POINTS
- 81%Human rights and labour13 OF 16 POINTS
- 55%Supplier engagement and smallholders5.5 OF 10 POINTS
- 92%Governance and grievances5.5 OF 6 POINTS

## GLOBAL POSITION

Company scored in the top 33.33% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

## ASSESSMENT

[GO TO MEDIA MONITOR](#media-monitor)

90%

### Sustainability policy and leadership

**4.5 OF 5 POINTS**

40%

### Traceability and supply-chain mapping

**8 OF 20 POINTS**

46.9%

### Certification standards

**3.75 OF 8 POINTS**

66.7%

### Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity

**10 OF 15 POINTS**

100%

### HCV, HCS and impact assessments

**3 OF 3 POINTS**

65.4%

### Peat, fire and GHG emissions

**8.5 OF 13 POINTS**

75%

### Water, chemicals and waste

**3 OF 4 POINTS**

81.3%

### Human rights and labour

**13 OF 16 POINTS**

55%

### Supplier engagement and smallholders

**5.5 OF 10 POINTS**

91.7%

### Governance and grievances

**5.5 OF 6 POINTS**

## MEDIA MONITOR

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

1. 36
2. 31
3. 85
4. 13
5. 15
6. 19
7. 58
8. 10
9. 71
10. 31

148 MEDIA REPORTS

MEDIA RISKHIGH

**FILTER BY:**

- **August 2026 · media **

  Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms [**globalwitness.org **: Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms](https://globalwitness.org/en/campaigns/forests/banks-loan-billions-to-deforestation-risk-palm-oil-companies)
- **April 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 56 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 56](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/RR56_pub_vers_b.pdf)
- **March 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 55 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 55](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/RR55-v3.pdf)
- **February 2026 · media **

  First Borneo: Caught red-handed laundering deforestation into global palm oil supply chains [**mightyearth.org **: First Borneo: Caught red-handed laundering deforestation into global palm oil supply chains](https://mightyearth.org/article/first-borneo-groups-ongoing-destruction-of-orangutan-habitat-and-customary-land/)
- **January 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/RR54-Mighty-Earth-Rapid-Response-54.pdf)

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website","@type":"WebSite","inLanguage":"en","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/","publisher":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity"},"workTranslation":[]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/15#webpage","@type":"WebPage","description":"The palm oil traders scorecard report of Wilmar International Ltd: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor.","name":"Wilmar International Ltd","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/15","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/15"]}]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity","@type":"Organization","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/"}]}
```

## Sitemap

See the full [sitemap](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/sitemap.md) for all pages.
