---
title: "Apical Group - palm-oil-2026"
description: "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Apical Group: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
canonical_url: "https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/2"
meta:
  "og:description": "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Apical Group: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
  "og:title": "Apical Group"
---

> Index of every page on this site: [llms.txt](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/llms.txt)

# TRADERS SCORE 2026Apical Group

[GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard)

<dl>

<dt>**HQ**</dt>
<dd>Singapore</dd>

<dt>**Total volume sourced**</dt>
<dd>9,081,729 Mt</dd>

<dt>**Employees**</dt>
<dd>4430</dd>

</dl><dl>

<dt>**Locations**</dt>
<dd>China, Indonesia, Spain</dd>

<dt>**Countries sourcing from**</dt>
<dd>China, Indonesia, Spain</dd>

<dt>**Activities**</dt>
<dd>Crusher, Refiner, Trader</dd></dl>

69.5%**2 OF 15**

WELL ON PATH

- **Policies and Commitments**
- **Implementation**
- **MRV**
- **Company Information**

## TOTAL

<dl><dt>Policies and Commitments</dt>
<dd>31.5 OF 40 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Implementation</dt>
<dd>11.2 OF 17 POINTS</dd>
<dt>MRV</dt>
<dd>15.1 OF 26 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Company Information</dt>
<dd>11.8 OF 17 POINTS</dd></dl>

## RISK PROFILE

<dl>

<dt>COMPANY ENGAGED</dt>
<dd>NO</dd>

<dt>MEDIA RISK</dt>
<dd>MED</dd>

<dt>GRIEVANCE RISK</dt>
<dd>LOW</dd>

<dt>RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS</dt>
<dd>ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member</dd>

</dl>

## CATEGORIES SCORE

- 80%Sustainability policy and leadership4 OF 5 POINTS
- 39%Traceability and supply-chain mapping7.8 OF 20 POINTS
- 64%Certification standards5.1 OF 8 POINTS
- 70%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity10.5 OF 15 POINTS
- 83%HCV, HCS and impact assessments2.5 OF 3 POINTS
- 69%Peat, fire and GHG emissions9 OF 13 POINTS
- 100%Water, chemicals and waste4 OF 4 POINTS
- 84%Human rights and labour13.5 OF 16 POINTS
- 72%Supplier engagement and smallholders7.2 OF 10 POINTS
- 100%Governance and grievances6 OF 6 POINTS

## GLOBAL POSITION

Company scored in the top 13.33% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

## ASSESSMENT

[GO TO MEDIA MONITOR](#media-monitor)

80%

### Sustainability policy and leadership

**4 OF 5 POINTS**

38.8%

### Traceability and supply-chain mapping

**7.75 OF 20 POINTS**

63.6%

### Certification standards

**5.09 OF 8 POINTS**

70%

### Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity

**10.5 OF 15 POINTS**

83.3%

### HCV, HCS and impact assessments

**2.5 OF 3 POINTS**

69.2%

### Peat, fire and GHG emissions

**9 OF 13 POINTS**

100%

### Water, chemicals and waste

**4 OF 4 POINTS**

84.4%

### Human rights and labour

**13.5 OF 16 POINTS**

71.9%

### Supplier engagement and smallholders

**7.19 OF 10 POINTS**

100%

### Governance and grievances

**6 OF 6 POINTS**

## MEDIA MONITOR

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

1. 10
2. 7
3. 19
4. 3
5. 4
6. 9
7. 5
8. 2
9. 12
10. 4

28 MEDIA REPORTS

MEDIA RISKMED

**FILTER BY:**

- **September 2026 · media **

  How far will First Borneo go? Rainforest ravager caught again laundering deforestation palm into global market [**mightyearth.org **: How far will First Borneo go? Rainforest ravager caught again laundering deforestation palm into global market](https://mightyearth.org/article/how-far-will-first-borneo-go-rainforest-ravager-caught-again-laundering-deforestation-palm-into-global-market/)
- **August 2026 · media **

  Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms [**globalwitness.org **: Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms](https://globalwitness.org/en/campaigns/forests/banks-loan-billions-to-deforestation-risk-palm-oil-companies)
- **April 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 56 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 56](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/RR56_pub_vers_b.pdf)
- **March 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 55 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 55](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/RR55-v3.pdf)
- **February 2026 · media **

  First Borneo: Caught red-handed laundering deforestation into global palm oil supply chains [**mightyearth.org **: First Borneo: Caught red-handed laundering deforestation into global palm oil supply chains](https://mightyearth.org/article/first-borneo-groups-ongoing-destruction-of-orangutan-habitat-and-customary-land/)

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website","@type":"WebSite","inLanguage":"en","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/","publisher":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity"},"workTranslation":[]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/2#webpage","@type":"WebPage","description":"The palm oil traders scorecard report of Apical Group: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor.","name":"Apical Group","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/2","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/2"]}]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity","@type":"Organization","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/"}]}
```

## Sitemap

See the full [sitemap](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/sitemap.md) for all pages.
