---
title: "Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM) - palm-oil-2026"
description: "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM): its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
canonical_url: "https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/3"
meta:
  "og:description": "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM): its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
  "og:title": "Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM)"
---

> Index of every page on this site: [llms.txt](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/llms.txt)

# TRADERS SCORE 2026Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM)

[GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard)

<dl>

<dt>**HQ**</dt>
<dd>United States of America (the)</dd>

<dt>**Total volume sourced**</dt>
<dd>2,410,514 Mt</dd>

<dt>**Employees**</dt>
<dd>41000</dd>

</dl><dl>

<dt>**Locations**</dt>
<dd>United States, France, Germany, Poland, United Kingdom</dd>

<dt>**Activities**</dt>
<dd>Refiner, Trader</dd></dl>

47%**14 OF 15**

MIDDLE OF THE PACK

- **Policies and Commitments**
- **Implementation**
- **MRV**
- **Company Information**

## TOTAL

<dl><dt>Policies and Commitments</dt>
<dd>21 OF 40 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Implementation</dt>
<dd>8 OF 17 POINTS</dd>
<dt>MRV</dt>
<dd>12.5 OF 26 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Company Information</dt>
<dd>5.5 OF 17 POINTS</dd></dl>

## RISK PROFILE

<dl>

<dt>COMPANY ENGAGED</dt>
<dd>NO</dd>

<dt>MEDIA RISK</dt>
<dd>MED</dd>

<dt>GRIEVANCE RISK</dt>
<dd>LOW</dd>

<dt>RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS</dt>
<dd>ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member</dd>

</dl>

## CATEGORIES SCORE

- 80%Sustainability policy and leadership4 OF 5 POINTS
- 20%Traceability and supply-chain mapping4 OF 20 POINTS
- 44%Certification standards3.5 OF 8 POINTS
- 57%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity8.5 OF 15 POINTS
- 33%HCV, HCS and impact assessments1 OF 3 POINTS
- 42%Peat, fire and GHG emissions5.5 OF 13 POINTS
- 50%Water, chemicals and waste2 OF 4 POINTS
- 63%Human rights and labour10 OF 16 POINTS
- 35%Supplier engagement and smallholders3.5 OF 10 POINTS
- 83%Governance and grievances5 OF 6 POINTS

## GLOBAL POSITION

Company scored in the top 93.33% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

## ASSESSMENT

[GO TO MEDIA MONITOR](#media-monitor)

80%

### Sustainability policy and leadership

**4 OF 5 POINTS**

20%

### Traceability and supply-chain mapping

**4 OF 20 POINTS**

43.8%

### Certification standards

**3.5 OF 8 POINTS**

56.7%

### Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity

**8.5 OF 15 POINTS**

33.3%

### HCV, HCS and impact assessments

**1 OF 3 POINTS**

42.3%

### Peat, fire and GHG emissions

**5.5 OF 13 POINTS**

50%

### Water, chemicals and waste

**2 OF 4 POINTS**

62.5%

### Human rights and labour

**10 OF 16 POINTS**

35%

### Supplier engagement and smallholders

**3.5 OF 10 POINTS**

83.3%

### Governance and grievances

**5 OF 6 POINTS**

## MEDIA MONITOR

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

1. 5
2. 11
3. 34
4. 1
5. 5
6. 7
7. 22
8. 1
9. 19
10. 9

56 MEDIA REPORTS

MEDIA RISKMED

**FILTER BY:**

- **April 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 56 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 56](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/RR56_pub_vers_b.pdf)
- **March 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 55 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 55](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/RR55-v3.pdf)
- **January 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/RR54-Mighty-Earth-Rapid-Response-54.pdf)
- **December 2025 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan](https://mightyearth.org/article/rapid-response-53-clearing-of-peatland-in-central-kalimantan-2/)
- **March 2025 · media **

  UN accuses Indonesia’s No. 2 palm oilfirm of rights& environmental abuses [**news.mongabay.com **: UN accuses Indonesia’s No. 2 palm oilfirm of rights& environmental abuses](https://news.mongabay.com/2025/03/un-accuses-indonesias-no-2-palm-oil-firm-of-rights-environmental-abuses/)

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website","@type":"WebSite","inLanguage":"en","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/","publisher":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity"},"workTranslation":[]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/3#webpage","@type":"WebPage","description":"The palm oil traders scorecard report of Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM): its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor.","name":"Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM)","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/3","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/3"]}]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity","@type":"Organization","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/"}]}
```

## Sitemap

See the full [sitemap](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/sitemap.md) for all pages.
