---
title: "Bunge Global SA - palm-oil-2026"
description: "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Bunge Global SA: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
canonical_url: "https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/4"
meta:
  "og:description": "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Bunge Global SA: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
  "og:title": "Bunge Global SA"
---

> Index of every page on this site: [llms.txt](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/llms.txt)

# TRADERS SCORE 2026Bunge Global SA

[GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard)

<dl>

<dt>**HQ**</dt>
<dd>United States of America</dd>

<dt>**Total volume sourced**</dt>
<dd>2,237,279 Mt</dd>

<dt>**Employees**</dt>
<dd>34000+</dd>

</dl><dl>

<dt>**Locations**</dt>
<dd>United States of America Canada Mexico Malaysia China Brazil Netherlands Finland Germany Poland Italy Spain</dd>

<dt>**Countries sourcing from**</dt>
<dd>Unclear</dd>

<dt>**Activities**</dt>
<dd>Refiner, Trader, Processor</dd></dl>

61.3%**7 OF 15**

WELL ON PATH

- **Policies and Commitments**
- **Implementation**
- **MRV**
- **Company Information**

## TOTAL

<dl><dt>Policies and Commitments</dt>
<dd>25.5 OF 40 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Implementation</dt>
<dd>11 OF 17 POINTS</dd>
<dt>MRV</dt>
<dd>16.8 OF 26 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Company Information</dt>
<dd>8 OF 17 POINTS</dd></dl>

## RISK PROFILE

<dl>

<dt>COMPANY ENGAGED</dt>
<dd>YES</dd>

<dt>MEDIA RISK</dt>
<dd>HIGH</dd>

<dt>GRIEVANCE RISK</dt>
<dd>LOW</dd>

<dt>RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS</dt>
<dd>ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member</dd>

</dl>

## CATEGORIES SCORE

- 80%Sustainability policy and leadership4 OF 5 POINTS
- 35%Traceability and supply-chain mapping7 OF 20 POINTS
- 60%Certification standards4.8 OF 8 POINTS
- 60%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity9 OF 15 POINTS
- 50%HCV, HCS and impact assessments1.5 OF 3 POINTS
- 58%Peat, fire and GHG emissions7.5 OF 13 POINTS
- 75%Water, chemicals and waste3 OF 4 POINTS
- 75%Human rights and labour12 OF 16 POINTS
- 65%Supplier engagement and smallholders6.5 OF 10 POINTS
- 100%Governance and grievances6 OF 6 POINTS

## GLOBAL POSITION

Company scored in the top 46.67% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

## ASSESSMENT

[GO TO MEDIA MONITOR](#media-monitor)

80%

### Sustainability policy and leadership

**4 OF 5 POINTS**

35%

### Traceability and supply-chain mapping

**7 OF 20 POINTS**

60.1%

### Certification standards

**4.81 OF 8 POINTS**

60%

### Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity

**9 OF 15 POINTS**

50%

### HCV, HCS and impact assessments

**1.5 OF 3 POINTS**

57.7%

### Peat, fire and GHG emissions

**7.5 OF 13 POINTS**

75%

### Water, chemicals and waste

**3 OF 4 POINTS**

75%

### Human rights and labour

**12 OF 16 POINTS**

65%

### Supplier engagement and smallholders

**6.5 OF 10 POINTS**

100%

### Governance and grievances

**6 OF 6 POINTS**

## MEDIA MONITOR

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

1. 11
2. 12
3. 28
4. 4
5. 2
6. 6
7. 13
8. 3
9. 20
10. 9

37 MEDIA REPORTS

MEDIA RISKHIGH

**FILTER BY:**

- **August 2026 · media **

  Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms [**globalwitness.org **: Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms](https://globalwitness.org/en/campaigns/forests/banks-loan-billions-to-deforestation-risk-palm-oil-companies)
- **April 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 56 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 56](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/RR56_pub_vers_b.pdf)
- **March 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 55 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 55](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/RR55-v3.pdf)
- **March 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 55 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 55](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/RR55-v3.pdf)
- **December 2025 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan](https://mightyearth.org/article/rapid-response-53-clearing-of-peatland-in-central-kalimantan-2/)

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website","@type":"WebSite","inLanguage":"en","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/","publisher":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity"},"workTranslation":[]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/4#webpage","@type":"WebPage","description":"The palm oil traders scorecard report of Bunge Global SA: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor.","name":"Bunge Global SA","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/4","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/4"]}]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity","@type":"Organization","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/"}]}
```

## Sitemap

See the full [sitemap](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/sitemap.md) for all pages.
