---
title: "Cargill Inc - palm-oil-2026"
description: "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Cargill Inc: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
canonical_url: "https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/5"
meta:
  "og:description": "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Cargill Inc: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
  "og:title": "Cargill Inc"
---

> Index of every page on this site: [llms.txt](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/llms.txt)

# TRADERS SCORE 2026Cargill Inc

[GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard)

<dl>

<dt>**HQ**</dt>
<dd>United States of America (the)</dd>

<dt>**Total volume sourced**</dt>
<dd>4,371,736 Mt</dd>

<dt>**Employees**</dt>
<dd>160000</dd>

</dl><dl>

<dt>**Locations**</dt>
<dd>Indonesia, United States of America (the), Mexico, Brazil, Belgium, Netherlands (the), Germany, Türkiye, Russian Federation (the), India, Malaysia, China, Australia</dd>

<dt>**Countries sourcing from**</dt>
<dd>Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mexico, Papua New Guinea, Peru, and Thailand</dd>

<dt>**Activities**</dt>
<dd>Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader</dd></dl>

49%**13 OF 15**

MIDDLE OF THE PACK

- **Policies and Commitments**
- **Implementation**
- **MRV**
- **Company Information**

## TOTAL

<dl><dt>Policies and Commitments</dt>
<dd>23 OF 40 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Implementation</dt>
<dd>7.5 OF 17 POINTS</dd>
<dt>MRV</dt>
<dd>10.5 OF 26 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Company Information</dt>
<dd>8 OF 17 POINTS</dd></dl>

## RISK PROFILE

<dl>

<dt>COMPANY ENGAGED</dt>
<dd>NO</dd>

<dt>MEDIA RISK</dt>
<dd>MED</dd>

<dt>GRIEVANCE RISK</dt>
<dd>HIGH</dd>

<dt>RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS</dt>
<dd>ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member</dd>

</dl>

## CATEGORIES SCORE

- 70%Sustainability policy and leadership3.5 OF 5 POINTS
- 28%Traceability and supply-chain mapping5.5 OF 20 POINTS
- 51%Certification standards4 OF 8 POINTS
- 40%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity6 OF 15 POINTS
- 50%HCV, HCS and impact assessments1.5 OF 3 POINTS
- 54%Peat, fire and GHG emissions7 OF 13 POINTS
- 25%Water, chemicals and waste1 OF 4 POINTS
- 59%Human rights and labour9.5 OF 16 POINTS
- 50%Supplier engagement and smallholders5 OF 10 POINTS
- 100%Governance and grievances6 OF 6 POINTS

## GLOBAL POSITION

Company scored in the top 86.67% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

## ASSESSMENT

[GO TO MEDIA MONITOR](#media-monitor)

70%

### Sustainability policy and leadership

**3.5 OF 5 POINTS**

27.5%

### Traceability and supply-chain mapping

**5.5 OF 20 POINTS**

50.5%

### Certification standards

**4.04 OF 8 POINTS**

40%

### Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity

**6 OF 15 POINTS**

50%

### HCV, HCS and impact assessments

**1.5 OF 3 POINTS**

53.9%

### Peat, fire and GHG emissions

**7 OF 13 POINTS**

25%

### Water, chemicals and waste

**1 OF 4 POINTS**

59.4%

### Human rights and labour

**9.5 OF 16 POINTS**

50%

### Supplier engagement and smallholders

**5 OF 10 POINTS**

100%

### Governance and grievances

**6 OF 6 POINTS**

## MEDIA MONITOR

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

1. 18
2. 15
3. 49
4. 3
5. 7
6. 14
7. 23
8. 4
9. 35
10. 8

69 MEDIA REPORTS

MEDIA RISKMED

**FILTER BY:**

- **April 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 56 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 56](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/RR56_pub_vers_b.pdf)
- **March 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 55 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 55](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/RR55-v3.pdf)
- **January 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/RR54-Mighty-Earth-Rapid-Response-54.pdf)
- **December 2025 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan](https://mightyearth.org/article/rapid-response-53-clearing-of-peatland-in-central-kalimantan-2/)
- **October 2025 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 51: PT Dongin Prabhawa / Korindo-TSE Group [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 51: PT Dongin Prabhawa / Korindo-TSE Group](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/RR51.pdf)

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website","@type":"WebSite","inLanguage":"en","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/","publisher":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity"},"workTranslation":[]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/5#webpage","@type":"WebPage","description":"The palm oil traders scorecard report of Cargill Inc: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor.","name":"Cargill Inc","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/5","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/5"]}]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity","@type":"Organization","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/"}]}
```

## Sitemap

See the full [sitemap](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/sitemap.md) for all pages.
