---
title: "FGV Holdings Berhad - palm-oil-2026"
description: "The palm oil traders scorecard report of FGV Holdings Berhad: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
canonical_url: "https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/7"
meta:
  "og:description": "The palm oil traders scorecard report of FGV Holdings Berhad: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
  "og:title": "FGV Holdings Berhad"
---

> Index of every page on this site: [llms.txt](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/llms.txt)

# TRADERS SCORE 2026FGV Holdings Berhad

[GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard)

<dl>

<dt>**HQ**</dt>
<dd>Malaysia</dd>

<dt>**Total volume sourced**</dt>
<dd>3,237,669 Mt</dd>

<dt>**Employees**</dt>
<dd>51000+</dd>

</dl><dl>

<dt>**Locations**</dt>
<dd>Malaysia</dd>

<dt>**Countries sourcing from**</dt>
<dd>Malaysia</dd>

<dt>**Activities**</dt>
<dd>Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader</dd></dl>

55.5%**10 OF 15**

MIDDLE OF THE PACK

- **Policies and Commitments**
- **Implementation**
- **MRV**
- **Company Information**

## TOTAL

<dl><dt>Policies and Commitments</dt>
<dd>28 OF 40 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Implementation</dt>
<dd>7 OF 17 POINTS</dd>
<dt>MRV</dt>
<dd>12 OF 26 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Company Information</dt>
<dd>8.5 OF 17 POINTS</dd></dl>

## RISK PROFILE

<dl>

<dt>COMPANY ENGAGED</dt>
<dd>YES</dd>

<dt>MEDIA RISK</dt>
<dd>MED</dd>

<dt>GRIEVANCE RISK</dt>
<dd>MED</dd>

<dt>RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS</dt>
<dd>ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member</dd>

</dl>

## CATEGORIES SCORE

- 60%Sustainability policy and leadership3 OF 5 POINTS
- 30%Traceability and supply-chain mapping6 OF 20 POINTS
- 56%Certification standards4.5 OF 8 POINTS
- 47%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity7 OF 15 POINTS
- 100%HCV, HCS and impact assessments3 OF 3 POINTS
- 58%Peat, fire and GHG emissions7.5 OF 13 POINTS
- 75%Water, chemicals and waste3 OF 4 POINTS
- 75%Human rights and labour12 OF 16 POINTS
- 40%Supplier engagement and smallholders4 OF 10 POINTS
- 92%Governance and grievances5.5 OF 6 POINTS

## GLOBAL POSITION

Company scored in the top 66.67% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

## ASSESSMENT

[GO TO MEDIA MONITOR](#media-monitor)

60%

### Sustainability policy and leadership

**3 OF 5 POINTS**

30%

### Traceability and supply-chain mapping

**6 OF 20 POINTS**

56.3%

### Certification standards

**4.5 OF 8 POINTS**

46.7%

### Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity

**7 OF 15 POINTS**

100%

### HCV, HCS and impact assessments

**3 OF 3 POINTS**

57.7%

### Peat, fire and GHG emissions

**7.5 OF 13 POINTS**

75%

### Water, chemicals and waste

**3 OF 4 POINTS**

75%

### Human rights and labour

**12 OF 16 POINTS**

40%

### Supplier engagement and smallholders

**4 OF 10 POINTS**

91.7%

### Governance and grievances

**5.5 OF 6 POINTS**

## MEDIA MONITOR

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

1. 14
2. 3
3. 20
4. 5
5. 6
6. 11
7. 21
8. 9
9. 9
10. 10

54 MEDIA REPORTS

MEDIA RISKMED

**FILTER BY:**

- **March 2026 · media **

  Japan: Activist fund Oasis calls for meeting & investigation of alleged deforestation and human rights abuses in Kao’s supply chain [**business-humanrights.org **: Japan: Activist fund Oasis calls for meeting & investigation of alleged deforestation and human rights abuses in Kao’s supply chain](https://www.business-humanrights.org/en/latest-news/japan-activist-fund-oasis-calls-for-meeting-investigation-of-alleged-deforestation-and-human-rights-abuses-in-kaos-supply-chain/)
- **October 2020 · media **

  US bans Malaysian palm oil producer over forced labour [**bbc.co.uk **: US bans Malaysian palm oil producer over forced labour](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/business-54366607)
- **October 2020 · media **REBUTTAL

  FGV denies allegations of forced labor [**kosmo.com.my **: FGV denies allegations of forced labor](https://www.kosmo.com.my/2020/10/01/fgv-nafi-dakwaan-guna-buruh-paksa/)
- **September 2020 · media **REBUTTAL

  FGV Responds to CBP Issues Detention Order on Palm Oil Produced with Forced Labour in Malaysia dated 30 September 2020 by United States Customs and Border Protection [**fgvholdings.com **: FGV Responds to CBP Issues Detention Order on Palm Oil Produced with Forced Labour in Malaysia dated 30 September 2020 by United States Customs and Border Protection](https://www.fgvholdings.com/press_release/fgv-responds-to-cbp-issues-detention-order-on-palm-oil-produced-with-forced-labour-in-malaysia-dated-30-september-2020-by-united-states-customs-and-border-protection/?pagen=1)
- **April 2020 · media **

  FGV appeals against RSPO certification resuspension [**nst.com.my **: FGV appeals against RSPO certification resuspension](https://www.nst.com.my/business/2020/04/582410/fgv-appeals-against-rspo-certification-resuspension_x000D_)

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website","@type":"WebSite","inLanguage":"en","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/","publisher":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity"},"workTranslation":[]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/7#webpage","@type":"WebPage","description":"The palm oil traders scorecard report of FGV Holdings Berhad: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor.","name":"FGV Holdings Berhad","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/7","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/7"]}]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity","@type":"Organization","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/"}]}
```

## Sitemap

See the full [sitemap](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/sitemap.md) for all pages.
