---
title: "Golden Agri Resources Ltd - palm-oil-2026"
description: "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Golden Agri Resources Ltd: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
canonical_url: "https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/8"
meta:
  "og:description": "The palm oil traders scorecard report of Golden Agri Resources Ltd: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor."
  "og:title": "Golden Agri Resources Ltd"
---

> Index of every page on this site: [llms.txt](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/llms.txt)

# TRADERS SCORE 2026Golden Agri Resources Ltd

[GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard)

<dl>

<dt>**HQ**</dt>
<dd>Singapore</dd>

<dt>**Total volume sourced**</dt>
<dd>9,284,644 Mt</dd>

<dt>**Employees**</dt>
<dd>99000</dd>

</dl><dl>

<dt>**Locations**</dt>
<dd>Indonesia, China, India</dd>

<dt>**Countries sourcing from**</dt>
<dd>Indonesia</dd>

<dt>**Activities**</dt>
<dd>Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader</dd></dl>

51.9%**12 OF 15**

MIDDLE OF THE PACK

- **Policies and Commitments**
- **Implementation**
- **MRV**
- **Company Information**

## TOTAL

<dl><dt>Policies and Commitments</dt>
<dd>24 OF 40 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Implementation</dt>
<dd>8.5 OF 17 POINTS</dd>
<dt>MRV</dt>
<dd>13.4 OF 26 POINTS</dd>
<dt>Company Information</dt>
<dd>6 OF 17 POINTS</dd></dl>

## RISK PROFILE

<dl>

<dt>COMPANY ENGAGED</dt>
<dd>NO</dd>

<dt>MEDIA RISK</dt>
<dd>HIGH</dd>

<dt>GRIEVANCE RISK</dt>
<dd>HIGH</dd>

<dt>RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS</dt>
<dd>ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member</dd>

</dl>

## CATEGORIES SCORE

- 90%Sustainability policy and leadership4.5 OF 5 POINTS
- 20%Traceability and supply-chain mapping4 OF 20 POINTS
- 68%Certification standards5.4 OF 8 POINTS
- 40%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity6 OF 15 POINTS
- 67%HCV, HCS and impact assessments2 OF 3 POINTS
- 50%Peat, fire and GHG emissions6.5 OF 13 POINTS
- 50%Water, chemicals and waste2 OF 4 POINTS
- 72%Human rights and labour11.5 OF 16 POINTS
- 55%Supplier engagement and smallholders5.5 OF 10 POINTS
- 75%Governance and grievances4.5 OF 6 POINTS

## GLOBAL POSITION

Company scored in the top 80% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

## ASSESSMENT

[GO TO MEDIA MONITOR](#media-monitor)

90%

### Sustainability policy and leadership

**4.5 OF 5 POINTS**

20%

### Traceability and supply-chain mapping

**4 OF 20 POINTS**

67.9%

### Certification standards

**5.43 OF 8 POINTS**

40%

### Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity

**6 OF 15 POINTS**

66.7%

### HCV, HCS and impact assessments

**2 OF 3 POINTS**

50%

### Peat, fire and GHG emissions

**6.5 OF 13 POINTS**

50%

### Water, chemicals and waste

**2 OF 4 POINTS**

71.9%

### Human rights and labour

**11.5 OF 16 POINTS**

55%

### Supplier engagement and smallholders

**5.5 OF 10 POINTS**

75%

### Governance and grievances

**4.5 OF 6 POINTS**

## MEDIA MONITOR

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

1. 19
2. 30
3. 54
4. 16
5. 8
6. 10
7. 44
8. 15
9. 34
10. 36

99 MEDIA REPORTS

MEDIA RISKHIGH

**FILTER BY:**

- **April 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 56 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 56](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/RR56_pub_vers_b.pdf)
- **March 2026 · report **

  Palm-Oil-Driven Deforestation Stable in Indonesia in 2025 but Doubles in Papua [**nusantara-atlas.org **: Palm-Oil-Driven Deforestation Stable in Indonesia in 2025 but Doubles in Papua](https://nusantara-atlas.org/palm-oil-driven-deforestation-stable-in-indonesia-in-2025-but-doubles-in-papua/)
- **March 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 55 [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 55](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/RR55-v3.pdf)
- **February 2026 · media **

  First Borneo: Caught red-handed laundering deforestation into global palm oil supply chains [**mightyearth.org **: First Borneo: Caught red-handed laundering deforestation into global palm oil supply chains](https://mightyearth.org/article/first-borneo-groups-ongoing-destruction-of-orangutan-habitat-and-customary-land/)
- **January 2026 · report **

  Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group [**mightyearth.org **: Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group](https://mightyearth.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/RR54-Mighty-Earth-Rapid-Response-54.pdf)

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website","@type":"WebSite","inLanguage":"en","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/","publisher":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity"},"workTranslation":[]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/8#webpage","@type":"WebPage","description":"The palm oil traders scorecard report of Golden Agri Resources Ltd: its score, risk profile, assessment and media monitor.","name":"Golden Agri Resources Ltd","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/8","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#website"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/traders/scorecard/8"]}]},{"@id":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/#identity","@type":"Organization","name":"palm-oil-2026","url":"https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/"}]}
```

## Sitemap

See the full [sitemap](https://palmoilscorecard.panda.org/sitemap.md) for all pages.
