TRADERS SCORE 2026IOI Corporation Bhd
GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST- HQ
- Malaysia
- Total volume sourced
- 3,493,843 Mt
- Employees
- 28672
- Locations
- Malaysia
- Countries sourcing from
- Malaysia, Thailand
- Activities
- Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader
MIDDLE OF THE PACK
- Policies and Commitments
- Implementation
- MRV
- Company Information
TOTAL
- Policies and Commitments
- 22.5 OF 40 POINTS
- Implementation
- 10.4 OF 17 POINTS
- MRV
- 15.4 OF 26 POINTS
- Company Information
- 7.5 OF 17 POINTS
RISK PROFILE
- COMPANY ENGAGED
- NO
- MEDIA RISK
- MED
- GRIEVANCE RISK
- MED
- RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
- ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
CATEGORIES SCORE
90%Sustainability policy and leadership4.5 OF 5 POINTS
35%Traceability and supply-chain mapping7 OF 20 POINTS
80%Certification standards6.4 OF 8 POINTS
20%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity3 OF 15 POINTS
67%HCV, HCS and impact assessments2 OF 3 POINTS
54%Peat, fire and GHG emissions7 OF 13 POINTS
75%Water, chemicals and waste3 OF 4 POINTS
72%Human rights and labour11.5 OF 16 POINTS
59%Supplier engagement and smallholders5.9 OF 10 POINTS
92%Governance and grievances5.5 OF 6 POINTS
GLOBAL POSITION
9 OF 15
)
Company scored in the top 60% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.
ASSESSMENT
Sustainability policy and leadership
4.5 OF 5 POINTS
Traceability and supply-chain mapping
6.97 OF 20 POINTS
Certification standards
6.4 OF 8 POINTS
Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
3 OF 15 POINTS
HCV, HCS and impact assessments
2 OF 3 POINTS
Peat, fire and GHG emissions
7 OF 13 POINTS
Water, chemicals and waste
3 OF 4 POINTS
Human rights and labour
11.5 OF 16 POINTS
Supplier engagement and smallholders
5.87 OF 10 POINTS
Governance and grievances
5.5 OF 6 POINTS
MEDIA MONITOR
Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.
- 14Sustainability policy and leadership
- 9Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
- 46Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
- 6HCV, HCS and impact assessments
- 4Water, chemicals and waste
- 26Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
- 14Community, land and labour rights
- 9Certification standards
- 14Smallholders and suppliers
- 13Governance and grievances
67 MEDIA REPORTS
MEDIA RISKMED
March 2026 · report
Palm-Oil-Driven Deforestation Stable in Indonesia in 2025 but Doubles in Papua
nusantara-atlas.org : Palm-Oil-Driven Deforestation Stable in Indonesia in 2025 but Doubles in PapuaJanuary 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri GroupJuly 2025 · media
Indonesia's plantation crackdown raises regulatory risks for Malaysian firms — CIMB Securities
theedgemalaysia.com : Indonesia's plantation crackdown raises regulatory risks for Malaysian firms — CIMB SecuritiesOctober 2024 · media
Bongkar Mafia Pemutihan Kebun Sawit di Kawasan Hutan Lindung (Uncovering the Palm Oil Plantation Whitening Mafia in Protected Forest Areas)
law-justice.co : Bongkar Mafia Pemutihan Kebun Sawit di Kawasan Hutan Lindung (Uncovering the Palm Oil Plantation Whitening Mafia in Protected Forest Areas)January 2024 · media
2023 Marks a Surge in Palm Oil Expansion in Indonesia
nusantara-atlas.org : 2023 Marks a Surge in Palm Oil Expansion in Indonesia
)
)