TRADERS SCORE 2026Louis Dreyfus Company (LDC)

GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST
HQ
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Total volume sourced
1,696,942 Mt
Employees
22000
Locations
Indonesia, India
Countries sourcing from
Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, LATAM
Activities
Refiner, Trader
65.3%4 OF 15
  • Policies and Commitments
  • Implementation
  • MRV
  • Company Information

TOTAL

Policies and Commitments
32.5 OF 40 POINTS
Implementation
10 OF 17 POINTS
MRV
15.8 OF 26 POINTS
Company Information
7 OF 17 POINTS

RISK PROFILE

COMPANY ENGAGED
NO
MEDIA RISK
MED
GRIEVANCE RISK
LOW
RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
  • 80%Sustainability policy and leadership4 OF 5 POINTS

  • 32%Traceability and supply-chain mapping6.5 OF 20 POINTS

  • 60%Certification standards4.8 OF 8 POINTS

  • 83%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity12.5 OF 15 POINTS

  • 100%HCV, HCS and impact assessments3 OF 3 POINTS

  • 73%Peat, fire and GHG emissions9.5 OF 13 POINTS

  • 63%Water, chemicals and waste2.5 OF 4 POINTS

  • 66%Human rights and labour10.5 OF 16 POINTS

  • 60%Supplier engagement and smallholders6 OF 10 POINTS

  • 100%Governance and grievances6 OF 6 POINTS

4 OF 15

Company scored in the top 26.67% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

GO TO MEDIA MONITOR

4 OF 5 POINTS

6.49 OF 20 POINTS

4.82 OF 8 POINTS

12.5 OF 15 POINTS

3 OF 3 POINTS

9.5 OF 13 POINTS

2.5 OF 4 POINTS

10.5 OF 16 POINTS

6 OF 10 POINTS

6 OF 6 POINTS

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

  1. 6Sustainability policy and leadership
  2. 7Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
  3. 18Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
  4. 2HCV, HCS and impact assessments
  5. 2Water, chemicals and waste
  6. 3Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
  7. 6Community, land and labour rights
  8. 1Certification standards
  9. 16Smallholders and suppliers
  10. 4Governance and grievances

MEDIA RISKMED

FILTER BY: