TRADERS SCORE 2026Louis Dreyfus Company (LDC)
GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST- HQ
- Rotterdam, Netherlands
- Total volume sourced
- 1,696,942 Mt
- Employees
- 22000
- Locations
- Indonesia, India
- Countries sourcing from
- Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, LATAM
- Activities
- Refiner, Trader
WELL ON PATH
- Policies and Commitments
- Implementation
- MRV
- Company Information
TOTAL
- Policies and Commitments
- 32.5 OF 40 POINTS
- Implementation
- 10 OF 17 POINTS
- MRV
- 15.8 OF 26 POINTS
- Company Information
- 7 OF 17 POINTS
RISK PROFILE
- COMPANY ENGAGED
- NO
- MEDIA RISK
- MED
- GRIEVANCE RISK
- LOW
- RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
- ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
CATEGORIES SCORE
80%Sustainability policy and leadership4 OF 5 POINTS
32%Traceability and supply-chain mapping6.5 OF 20 POINTS
60%Certification standards4.8 OF 8 POINTS
83%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity12.5 OF 15 POINTS
100%HCV, HCS and impact assessments3 OF 3 POINTS
73%Peat, fire and GHG emissions9.5 OF 13 POINTS
63%Water, chemicals and waste2.5 OF 4 POINTS
66%Human rights and labour10.5 OF 16 POINTS
60%Supplier engagement and smallholders6 OF 10 POINTS
100%Governance and grievances6 OF 6 POINTS
GLOBAL POSITION
4 OF 15
)
Company scored in the top 26.67% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.
ASSESSMENT
Sustainability policy and leadership
4 OF 5 POINTS
Traceability and supply-chain mapping
6.49 OF 20 POINTS
Certification standards
4.82 OF 8 POINTS
Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
12.5 OF 15 POINTS
HCV, HCS and impact assessments
3 OF 3 POINTS
Peat, fire and GHG emissions
9.5 OF 13 POINTS
Water, chemicals and waste
2.5 OF 4 POINTS
Human rights and labour
10.5 OF 16 POINTS
Supplier engagement and smallholders
6 OF 10 POINTS
Governance and grievances
6 OF 6 POINTS
MEDIA MONITOR
Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.
- 6Sustainability policy and leadership
- 7Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
- 18Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
- 2HCV, HCS and impact assessments
- 2Water, chemicals and waste
- 3Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
- 6Community, land and labour rights
- 1Certification standards
- 16Smallholders and suppliers
- 4Governance and grievances
23 MEDIA REPORTS
MEDIA RISKMED
August 2026 · media
Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms
globalwitness.org : Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firmsApril 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 56
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 56March 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 55
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 55January 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri GroupDecember 2025 · report
Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan
)
)