TRADERS SCORE 2026SD Guthrie Berhad (formerly Sime Darby Plantation Berhad)
GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST- HQ
- Malaysia
- Total volume sourced
- 2,583,100 Mt
- Employees
- 82000+
- Locations
- Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Papua New Guinea, United Kingdom, Netherlands, South Africa.
- Countries sourcing from
- Malaysia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands
- Activities
- Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader
LEADING THE WAY
- Policies and Commitments
- Implementation
- MRV
- Company Information
TOTAL
- Policies and Commitments
- 32.5 OF 40 POINTS
- Implementation
- 13.4 OF 17 POINTS
- MRV
- 23.7 OF 26 POINTS
- Company Information
- 15 OF 17 POINTS
RISK PROFILE
- COMPANY ENGAGED
- YES
- MEDIA RISK
- MED
- GRIEVANCE RISK
- HIGH
- RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
- ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
CATEGORIES SCORE
90%Sustainability policy and leadership4.5 OF 5 POINTS
84%Traceability and supply-chain mapping16.8 OF 20 POINTS
80%Certification standards6.4 OF 8 POINTS
73%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity11 OF 15 POINTS
100%HCV, HCS and impact assessments3 OF 3 POINTS
96%Peat, fire and GHG emissions12.5 OF 13 POINTS
75%Water, chemicals and waste3 OF 4 POINTS
88%Human rights and labour14 OF 16 POINTS
84%Supplier engagement and smallholders8.4 OF 10 POINTS
83%Governance and grievances5 OF 6 POINTS
GLOBAL POSITION
1 OF 15
)
Company scored in the top 6.67% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.
ASSESSMENT
Sustainability policy and leadership
4.5 OF 5 POINTS
Traceability and supply-chain mapping
16.83 OF 20 POINTS
Certification standards
6.42 OF 8 POINTS
Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
11 OF 15 POINTS
HCV, HCS and impact assessments
3 OF 3 POINTS
Peat, fire and GHG emissions
12.5 OF 13 POINTS
Water, chemicals and waste
3 OF 4 POINTS
Human rights and labour
14 OF 16 POINTS
Supplier engagement and smallholders
8.4 OF 10 POINTS
Governance and grievances
5 OF 6 POINTS
MEDIA MONITOR
Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.
- 11Sustainability policy and leadership
- 12Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
- 27Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
- 7HCV, HCS and impact assessments
- 5Water, chemicals and waste
- 5Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
- 33Community, land and labour rights
- 3Certification standards
- 21Smallholders and suppliers
- 14Governance and grievances
70 MEDIA REPORTS
MEDIA RISKMED
April 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 56
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 56March 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 55
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 55January 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri GroupDecember 2025 · report
Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central KalimantanJuly 2025 · media
Indonesia's plantation crackdown raises regulatory risks for Malaysian firms — CIMB Securities
theedgemalaysia.com : Indonesia's plantation crackdown raises regulatory risks for Malaysian firms — CIMB Securities
)
)