TRADERS SCORE 2026Wilmar International Ltd
GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST- HQ
- Singapore
- Total volume sourced
- 33,713,462 Mt
- Employees
- 100000
- Locations
- United Kingdom, Netherlands, Germany, Ukraine, United States, Uganda, South Africa, Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Nigeria, Viet Nam, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malaysia, India, Bangladesh, China
- Countries sourcing from
- Indonesia, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea
- Activities
- Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader
WELL ON PATH
- Policies and Commitments
- Implementation
- MRV
- Company Information
TOTAL
- Policies and Commitments
- 30 OF 40 POINTS
- Implementation
- 9.5 OF 17 POINTS
- MRV
- 17.3 OF 26 POINTS
- Company Information
- 8 OF 17 POINTS
RISK PROFILE
- COMPANY ENGAGED
- NO
- MEDIA RISK
- HIGH
- GRIEVANCE RISK
- HIGH
- RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
- ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
CATEGORIES SCORE
90%Sustainability policy and leadership4.5 OF 5 POINTS
40%Traceability and supply-chain mapping8 OF 20 POINTS
47%Certification standards3.8 OF 8 POINTS
67%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity10 OF 15 POINTS
100%HCV, HCS and impact assessments3 OF 3 POINTS
65%Peat, fire and GHG emissions8.5 OF 13 POINTS
75%Water, chemicals and waste3 OF 4 POINTS
81%Human rights and labour13 OF 16 POINTS
55%Supplier engagement and smallholders5.5 OF 10 POINTS
92%Governance and grievances5.5 OF 6 POINTS
GLOBAL POSITION
5 OF 15
)
Company scored in the top 33.33% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.
ASSESSMENT
Sustainability policy and leadership
4.5 OF 5 POINTS
Traceability and supply-chain mapping
8 OF 20 POINTS
Certification standards
3.75 OF 8 POINTS
Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
10 OF 15 POINTS
HCV, HCS and impact assessments
3 OF 3 POINTS
Peat, fire and GHG emissions
8.5 OF 13 POINTS
Water, chemicals and waste
3 OF 4 POINTS
Human rights and labour
13 OF 16 POINTS
Supplier engagement and smallholders
5.5 OF 10 POINTS
Governance and grievances
5.5 OF 6 POINTS
MEDIA MONITOR
Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.
- 36Sustainability policy and leadership
- 31Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
- 85Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
- 13HCV, HCS and impact assessments
- 15Water, chemicals and waste
- 19Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
- 58Community, land and labour rights
- 10Certification standards
- 71Smallholders and suppliers
- 31Governance and grievances
148 MEDIA REPORTS
MEDIA RISKHIGH
August 2026 · media
Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms
globalwitness.org : Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firmsApril 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 56
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 56March 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 55
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 55February 2026 · media
First Borneo: Caught red-handed laundering deforestation into global palm oil supply chains
mightyearth.org : First Borneo: Caught red-handed laundering deforestation into global palm oil supply chainsJanuary 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group
)
)