TRADERS SCORE 2026Apical Group
GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST- HQ
- Singapore
- Total volume sourced
- 9,081,729 Mt
- Employees
- 4430
- Locations
- China, Indonesia, Spain
- Countries sourcing from
- China, Indonesia, Spain
- Activities
- Crusher, Refiner, Trader
WELL ON PATH
- Policies and Commitments
- Implementation
- MRV
- Company Information
TOTAL
- Policies and Commitments
- 31.5 OF 40 POINTS
- Implementation
- 11.2 OF 17 POINTS
- MRV
- 15.1 OF 26 POINTS
- Company Information
- 11.8 OF 17 POINTS
RISK PROFILE
- COMPANY ENGAGED
- NO
- MEDIA RISK
- MED
- GRIEVANCE RISK
- LOW
- RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
- ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
CATEGORIES SCORE
80%Sustainability policy and leadership4 OF 5 POINTS
39%Traceability and supply-chain mapping7.8 OF 20 POINTS
64%Certification standards5.1 OF 8 POINTS
70%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity10.5 OF 15 POINTS
83%HCV, HCS and impact assessments2.5 OF 3 POINTS
69%Peat, fire and GHG emissions9 OF 13 POINTS
100%Water, chemicals and waste4 OF 4 POINTS
84%Human rights and labour13.5 OF 16 POINTS
72%Supplier engagement and smallholders7.2 OF 10 POINTS
100%Governance and grievances6 OF 6 POINTS
GLOBAL POSITION
2 OF 15
)
Company scored in the top 13.33% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.
ASSESSMENT
Sustainability policy and leadership
4 OF 5 POINTS
Traceability and supply-chain mapping
7.75 OF 20 POINTS
Certification standards
5.09 OF 8 POINTS
Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
10.5 OF 15 POINTS
HCV, HCS and impact assessments
2.5 OF 3 POINTS
Peat, fire and GHG emissions
9 OF 13 POINTS
Water, chemicals and waste
4 OF 4 POINTS
Human rights and labour
13.5 OF 16 POINTS
Supplier engagement and smallholders
7.19 OF 10 POINTS
Governance and grievances
6 OF 6 POINTS
MEDIA MONITOR
Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.
- 10Sustainability policy and leadership
- 7Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
- 19Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
- 3HCV, HCS and impact assessments
- 4Water, chemicals and waste
- 9Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
- 5Community, land and labour rights
- 2Certification standards
- 12Smallholders and suppliers
- 4Governance and grievances
28 MEDIA REPORTS
MEDIA RISKMED
September 2026 · media
How far will First Borneo go? Rainforest ravager caught again laundering deforestation palm into global market
mightyearth.org : How far will First Borneo go? Rainforest ravager caught again laundering deforestation palm into global marketAugust 2026 · media
Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms
globalwitness.org : Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firmsApril 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 56
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 56March 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 55
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 55February 2026 · media
First Borneo: Caught red-handed laundering deforestation into global palm oil supply chains
mightyearth.org : First Borneo: Caught red-handed laundering deforestation into global palm oil supply chains
)
)