TRADERS SCORE 2026Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM)
GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST- HQ
- United States of America (the)
- Total volume sourced
- 2,410,514 Mt
- Employees
- 41000
- Locations
- United States, France, Germany, Poland, United Kingdom
- Activities
- Refiner, Trader
MIDDLE OF THE PACK
- Policies and Commitments
- Implementation
- MRV
- Company Information
TOTAL
- Policies and Commitments
- 21 OF 40 POINTS
- Implementation
- 8 OF 17 POINTS
- MRV
- 12.5 OF 26 POINTS
- Company Information
- 5.5 OF 17 POINTS
RISK PROFILE
- COMPANY ENGAGED
- NO
- MEDIA RISK
- MED
- GRIEVANCE RISK
- LOW
- RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
- ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
CATEGORIES SCORE
80%Sustainability policy and leadership4 OF 5 POINTS
20%Traceability and supply-chain mapping4 OF 20 POINTS
44%Certification standards3.5 OF 8 POINTS
57%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity8.5 OF 15 POINTS
33%HCV, HCS and impact assessments1 OF 3 POINTS
42%Peat, fire and GHG emissions5.5 OF 13 POINTS
50%Water, chemicals and waste2 OF 4 POINTS
63%Human rights and labour10 OF 16 POINTS
35%Supplier engagement and smallholders3.5 OF 10 POINTS
83%Governance and grievances5 OF 6 POINTS
GLOBAL POSITION
14 OF 15
)
Company scored in the top 93.33% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.
ASSESSMENT
Sustainability policy and leadership
4 OF 5 POINTS
Traceability and supply-chain mapping
4 OF 20 POINTS
Certification standards
3.5 OF 8 POINTS
Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
8.5 OF 15 POINTS
HCV, HCS and impact assessments
1 OF 3 POINTS
Peat, fire and GHG emissions
5.5 OF 13 POINTS
Water, chemicals and waste
2 OF 4 POINTS
Human rights and labour
10 OF 16 POINTS
Supplier engagement and smallholders
3.5 OF 10 POINTS
Governance and grievances
5 OF 6 POINTS
MEDIA MONITOR
Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.
- 5Sustainability policy and leadership
- 11Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
- 34Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
- 1HCV, HCS and impact assessments
- 5Water, chemicals and waste
- 7Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
- 22Community, land and labour rights
- 1Certification standards
- 19Smallholders and suppliers
- 9Governance and grievances
56 MEDIA REPORTS
MEDIA RISKMED
April 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 56
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 56March 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 55
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 55January 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri GroupDecember 2025 · report
Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central KalimantanMarch 2025 · media
UN accuses Indonesia’s No. 2 palm oilfirm of rights& environmental abuses
news.mongabay.com : UN accuses Indonesia’s No. 2 palm oilfirm of rights& environmental abuses
)
)