TRADERS SCORE 2026Bunge Global SA
GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST- HQ
- United States of America
- Total volume sourced
- 2,237,279 Mt
- Employees
- 34000+
- Locations
- United States of America Canada Mexico Malaysia China Brazil Netherlands Finland Germany Poland Italy Spain
- Countries sourcing from
- Unclear
- Activities
- Refiner, Trader, Processor
WELL ON PATH
- Policies and Commitments
- Implementation
- MRV
- Company Information
TOTAL
- Policies and Commitments
- 25.5 OF 40 POINTS
- Implementation
- 11 OF 17 POINTS
- MRV
- 16.8 OF 26 POINTS
- Company Information
- 8 OF 17 POINTS
RISK PROFILE
- COMPANY ENGAGED
- YES
- MEDIA RISK
- HIGH
- GRIEVANCE RISK
- LOW
- RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
- ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
CATEGORIES SCORE
80%Sustainability policy and leadership4 OF 5 POINTS
35%Traceability and supply-chain mapping7 OF 20 POINTS
60%Certification standards4.8 OF 8 POINTS
60%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity9 OF 15 POINTS
50%HCV, HCS and impact assessments1.5 OF 3 POINTS
58%Peat, fire and GHG emissions7.5 OF 13 POINTS
75%Water, chemicals and waste3 OF 4 POINTS
75%Human rights and labour12 OF 16 POINTS
65%Supplier engagement and smallholders6.5 OF 10 POINTS
100%Governance and grievances6 OF 6 POINTS
GLOBAL POSITION
7 OF 15
)
Company scored in the top 46.67% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.
ASSESSMENT
Sustainability policy and leadership
4 OF 5 POINTS
Traceability and supply-chain mapping
7 OF 20 POINTS
Certification standards
4.81 OF 8 POINTS
Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
9 OF 15 POINTS
HCV, HCS and impact assessments
1.5 OF 3 POINTS
Peat, fire and GHG emissions
7.5 OF 13 POINTS
Water, chemicals and waste
3 OF 4 POINTS
Human rights and labour
12 OF 16 POINTS
Supplier engagement and smallholders
6.5 OF 10 POINTS
Governance and grievances
6 OF 6 POINTS
MEDIA MONITOR
Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.
- 11Sustainability policy and leadership
- 12Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
- 28Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
- 4HCV, HCS and impact assessments
- 2Water, chemicals and waste
- 6Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
- 13Community, land and labour rights
- 3Certification standards
- 20Smallholders and suppliers
- 9Governance and grievances
37 MEDIA REPORTS
MEDIA RISKHIGH
August 2026 · media
Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms
globalwitness.org : Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firmsApril 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 56
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 56March 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 55
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 55March 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 55
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 55December 2025 · report
Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan
)
)