TRADERS SCORE 2026Cargill Inc

GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST
HQ
United States of America (the)
Total volume sourced
4,371,736 Mt
Employees
160000
Locations
Indonesia, United States of America (the), Mexico, Brazil, Belgium, Netherlands (the), Germany, Türkiye, Russian Federation (the), India, Malaysia, China, Australia
Countries sourcing from
Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mexico, Papua New Guinea, Peru, and Thailand
Activities
Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader
49%13 OF 15
  • Policies and Commitments
  • Implementation
  • MRV
  • Company Information

TOTAL

Policies and Commitments
23 OF 40 POINTS
Implementation
7.5 OF 17 POINTS
MRV
10.5 OF 26 POINTS
Company Information
8 OF 17 POINTS

RISK PROFILE

COMPANY ENGAGED
NO
MEDIA RISK
MED
GRIEVANCE RISK
HIGH
RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
  • 70%Sustainability policy and leadership3.5 OF 5 POINTS

  • 28%Traceability and supply-chain mapping5.5 OF 20 POINTS

  • 51%Certification standards4 OF 8 POINTS

  • 40%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity6 OF 15 POINTS

  • 50%HCV, HCS and impact assessments1.5 OF 3 POINTS

  • 54%Peat, fire and GHG emissions7 OF 13 POINTS

  • 25%Water, chemicals and waste1 OF 4 POINTS

  • 59%Human rights and labour9.5 OF 16 POINTS

  • 50%Supplier engagement and smallholders5 OF 10 POINTS

  • 100%Governance and grievances6 OF 6 POINTS

13 OF 15

Company scored in the top 86.67% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.

GO TO MEDIA MONITOR

3.5 OF 5 POINTS

5.5 OF 20 POINTS

4.04 OF 8 POINTS

6 OF 15 POINTS

1.5 OF 3 POINTS

7 OF 13 POINTS

1 OF 4 POINTS

9.5 OF 16 POINTS

5 OF 10 POINTS

6 OF 6 POINTS

Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.

  1. 18Sustainability policy and leadership
  2. 15Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
  3. 49Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
  4. 3HCV, HCS and impact assessments
  5. 7Water, chemicals and waste
  6. 14Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
  7. 23Community, land and labour rights
  8. 4Certification standards
  9. 35Smallholders and suppliers
  10. 8Governance and grievances

MEDIA RISKMED

FILTER BY: