TRADERS SCORE 2026Cargill Inc
GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST- HQ
- United States of America (the)
- Total volume sourced
- 4,371,736 Mt
- Employees
- 160000
- Locations
- Indonesia, United States of America (the), Mexico, Brazil, Belgium, Netherlands (the), Germany, Türkiye, Russian Federation (the), India, Malaysia, China, Australia
- Countries sourcing from
- Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mexico, Papua New Guinea, Peru, and Thailand
- Activities
- Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader
MIDDLE OF THE PACK
- Policies and Commitments
- Implementation
- MRV
- Company Information
TOTAL
- Policies and Commitments
- 23 OF 40 POINTS
- Implementation
- 7.5 OF 17 POINTS
- MRV
- 10.5 OF 26 POINTS
- Company Information
- 8 OF 17 POINTS
RISK PROFILE
- COMPANY ENGAGED
- NO
- MEDIA RISK
- MED
- GRIEVANCE RISK
- HIGH
- RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
- ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
CATEGORIES SCORE
70%Sustainability policy and leadership3.5 OF 5 POINTS
28%Traceability and supply-chain mapping5.5 OF 20 POINTS
51%Certification standards4 OF 8 POINTS
40%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity6 OF 15 POINTS
50%HCV, HCS and impact assessments1.5 OF 3 POINTS
54%Peat, fire and GHG emissions7 OF 13 POINTS
25%Water, chemicals and waste1 OF 4 POINTS
59%Human rights and labour9.5 OF 16 POINTS
50%Supplier engagement and smallholders5 OF 10 POINTS
100%Governance and grievances6 OF 6 POINTS
GLOBAL POSITION
13 OF 15
)
Company scored in the top 86.67% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.
ASSESSMENT
Sustainability policy and leadership
3.5 OF 5 POINTS
Traceability and supply-chain mapping
5.5 OF 20 POINTS
Certification standards
4.04 OF 8 POINTS
Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
6 OF 15 POINTS
HCV, HCS and impact assessments
1.5 OF 3 POINTS
Peat, fire and GHG emissions
7 OF 13 POINTS
Water, chemicals and waste
1 OF 4 POINTS
Human rights and labour
9.5 OF 16 POINTS
Supplier engagement and smallholders
5 OF 10 POINTS
Governance and grievances
6 OF 6 POINTS
MEDIA MONITOR
Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.
- 18Sustainability policy and leadership
- 15Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
- 49Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
- 3HCV, HCS and impact assessments
- 7Water, chemicals and waste
- 14Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
- 23Community, land and labour rights
- 4Certification standards
- 35Smallholders and suppliers
- 8Governance and grievances
69 MEDIA REPORTS
MEDIA RISKMED
April 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 56
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 56March 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 55
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 55January 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri Group
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 54: PT Loka Indah Lestari – Kencana Agri GroupDecember 2025 · report
Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central KalimantanOctober 2025 · report
Rapid Response Report 51: PT Dongin Prabhawa / Korindo-TSE Group
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 51: PT Dongin Prabhawa / Korindo-TSE Group
)
)