TRADERS SCORE 2026COFCO Corporation
GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST- HQ
- China
- Total volume sourced
- 314,000 Mt
- Locations
- India, China
- Countries sourcing from
- India, Malaysia, Thailand, Papua New Guinea
- Activities
- Refiner, Trader
LAGGING BEHIND
- Policies and Commitments
- Implementation
- MRV
- Company Information
TOTAL
- Policies and Commitments
- 15 OF 40 POINTS
- Implementation
- 5 OF 17 POINTS
- MRV
- 9.1 OF 26 POINTS
- Company Information
- 4 OF 17 POINTS
RISK PROFILE
- COMPANY ENGAGED
- NO
- MEDIA RISK
- MED
- GRIEVANCE RISK
- LOW
- RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
- ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
CATEGORIES SCORE
70%Sustainability policy and leadership3.5 OF 5 POINTS
10%Traceability and supply-chain mapping2 OF 20 POINTS
38%Certification standards3.1 OF 8 POINTS
20%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity3 OF 15 POINTS
33%HCV, HCS and impact assessments1 OF 3 POINTS
38%Peat, fire and GHG emissions5 OF 13 POINTS
63%Water, chemicals and waste2.5 OF 4 POINTS
47%Human rights and labour7.5 OF 16 POINTS
15%Supplier engagement and smallholders1.5 OF 10 POINTS
67%Governance and grievances4 OF 6 POINTS
GLOBAL POSITION
15 OF 15
)
Company scored in the top 100% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.
ASSESSMENT
Sustainability policy and leadership
3.5 OF 5 POINTS
Traceability and supply-chain mapping
2 OF 20 POINTS
Certification standards
3.06 OF 8 POINTS
Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
3 OF 15 POINTS
HCV, HCS and impact assessments
1 OF 3 POINTS
Peat, fire and GHG emissions
5 OF 13 POINTS
Water, chemicals and waste
2.5 OF 4 POINTS
Human rights and labour
7.5 OF 16 POINTS
Supplier engagement and smallholders
1.5 OF 10 POINTS
Governance and grievances
4 OF 6 POINTS
MEDIA MONITOR
Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.
- 1Sustainability policy and leadership
- 2Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
- 3Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
- 1HCV, HCS and impact assessments
- 0Water, chemicals and waste
- 1Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
- 0Community, land and labour rights
- 0Certification standards
- 3Smallholders and suppliers
- 1Governance and grievances
4 MEDIA REPORTS
MEDIA RISKMED
August 2026 · media
Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firms
globalwitness.org : Banks provide billions in "sustainable" loans to deforestation-linked palm oil firmsApril 2026 · report
Rapid Response Report 56
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 56December 2025 · report
Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central Kalimantan
mightyearth.org : Rapid Response Report 53: Clearing of peatland in Central KalimantanNovember 2022 · media
How Michelin and its Indonesian partner sidestepped the rules for green bonds
voxeurop.eu : How Michelin and its Indonesian partner sidestepped the rules for green bonds
)
)