TRADERS SCORE 2026FGV Holdings Berhad
GO TO TRADERS SCORES LIST- HQ
- Malaysia
- Total volume sourced
- 3,237,669 Mt
- Employees
- 51000+
- Locations
- Malaysia
- Countries sourcing from
- Malaysia
- Activities
- Grower, Miller, Crusher, Refiner, Trader
MIDDLE OF THE PACK
- Policies and Commitments
- Implementation
- MRV
- Company Information
TOTAL
- Policies and Commitments
- 28 OF 40 POINTS
- Implementation
- 7 OF 17 POINTS
- MRV
- 12 OF 26 POINTS
- Company Information
- 8.5 OF 17 POINTS
RISK PROFILE
- COMPANY ENGAGED
- YES
- MEDIA RISK
- MED
- GRIEVANCE RISK
- MED
- RSPO MEMBERSHIP STATUS
- ActiveThe company is an RSPO member at group level OR parent company is RSPO member
CATEGORIES SCORE
60%Sustainability policy and leadership3 OF 5 POINTS
30%Traceability and supply-chain mapping6 OF 20 POINTS
56%Certification standards4.5 OF 8 POINTS
47%Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity7 OF 15 POINTS
100%HCV, HCS and impact assessments3 OF 3 POINTS
58%Peat, fire and GHG emissions7.5 OF 13 POINTS
75%Water, chemicals and waste3 OF 4 POINTS
75%Human rights and labour12 OF 16 POINTS
40%Supplier engagement and smallholders4 OF 10 POINTS
92%Governance and grievances5.5 OF 6 POINTS
GLOBAL POSITION
10 OF 15
)
Company scored in the top 66.67% across all traders assessed in the 2026 scorecard.
ASSESSMENT
Sustainability policy and leadership
3 OF 5 POINTS
Traceability and supply-chain mapping
6 OF 20 POINTS
Certification standards
4.5 OF 8 POINTS
Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
7 OF 15 POINTS
HCV, HCS and impact assessments
3 OF 3 POINTS
Peat, fire and GHG emissions
7.5 OF 13 POINTS
Water, chemicals and waste
3 OF 4 POINTS
Human rights and labour
12 OF 16 POINTS
Supplier engagement and smallholders
4 OF 10 POINTS
Governance and grievances
5.5 OF 6 POINTS
MEDIA MONITOR
Monitors global media sources for coverage of assessed companies.
- 14Sustainability policy and leadership
- 3Landbank, mills, maps and traceability
- 20Deforestation, conversion and biodiversity
- 5HCV, HCS and impact assessments
- 6Water, chemicals and waste
- 11Soils/peat, fire and GHGs
- 21Community, land and labour rights
- 9Certification standards
- 9Smallholders and suppliers
- 10Governance and grievances
54 MEDIA REPORTS
MEDIA RISKMED
March 2026 · media
Japan: Activist fund Oasis calls for meeting & investigation of alleged deforestation and human rights abuses in Kao’s supply chain
business-humanrights.org : Japan: Activist fund Oasis calls for meeting & investigation of alleged deforestation and human rights abuses in Kao’s supply chainOctober 2020 · media
US bans Malaysian palm oil producer over forced labour
bbc.co.uk : US bans Malaysian palm oil producer over forced labourOctober 2020 · media REBUTTAL
FGV denies allegations of forced labor
kosmo.com.my : FGV denies allegations of forced laborSeptember 2020 · media REBUTTAL
FGV Responds to CBP Issues Detention Order on Palm Oil Produced with Forced Labour in Malaysia dated 30 September 2020 by United States Customs and Border Protection
fgvholdings.com : FGV Responds to CBP Issues Detention Order on Palm Oil Produced with Forced Labour in Malaysia dated 30 September 2020 by United States Customs and Border ProtectionApril 2020 · media
FGV appeals against RSPO certification resuspension
nst.com.my : FGV appeals against RSPO certification resuspension
)
)